Buddy

Our neighbors moved away a while ago and left their adorable chihuahua for some unfathomable reason so now boom I have a dog yeet

Here’s him defeating his piece of rope

20180217_160925.jpg

Here’s one up close (ft. my hand)

20180217_160758

I had to take SO MANY PICTURES to get a good one, he looked like a wolverine in most of them :’D

If you can’t tell from the pictures, his right ear is all floppy (it looks like both are in the pics, but it’s just the right one)

Anyway

bie

Advertisements

MOAR ART THINGS

ehem yeah these aren’t my best but in the interest of posting on a fairly regular basis I’m just gonna dump these here for you guys to peruse at your pleasure…

Security camMathsavagekitty

I made another but it was shit so yeah that’s gonna burn tonight no you can’t see it

 

 

Funny Texts #1

So me and meh pal TheGreatAwesome got dis great idea for  series

We was lookin over our old texts, and a lot of our conversations are really funny, so we decided to share them with the world

Basically each “Funny Texts” post will contain one of our past conversations. There aren’t really any rules or anything it’s a pretty simple concept.

Here’s a lovely gem I affectionately call “That one time I asked my friend if she knew horses exist”

it sounds better in my head

anyway her it is

That last one was partially covered by the ‘jump to latest’ button,, the full thing was said “c u later alligator OMG MATH BURN IT WITH FIRE”

We obviously have very intelligent conversations, our mothers must be pride.

Damn it’s Cold Outside

​The crisp cold air streams through the open driver window, licking my face and nose. It’s almost 45* fahrenheit, but even with just a thin pink hoodie and skinny jeans as a barrier between my skin and the biting temperture, I don’t mind the cold. It’s refreshing, in a way, in comparison the the lukewarm temperture of the house. This is the first time I’ve been outside of my own accord in almost 3 weeks, actually the last time was on Thanksgiving.

The van pulls to a halt, it’s worn brakes screeching in the most ungodly way. Barely after Mom shifts the stick into “P”, the two elder of my brothers are flying out through the passenger door, their rubber-clad feet stomping onto the harsh gravel. I hop out after them and we take turns seeing who can hurl bags full of cans into the dumpster from farthest away. Paul backs up about 2 metres and hurls a bag high over his head. It hits the side with an unimpressive *flump*. I roll my eyes and toss the last bag in.

We all clamber back into the van and plunk into our respective seats. Mom pulls out of the little lot, and we drive in silence for a moment. I notice the flaming orange sunset, the normally blinding white light glowing like an ember in the sky. I stare at it, enjoying the golden light of the sun pulsing gently at the skyline, visible without sunglasses for once. My chest swells with unexplainable exhileration, energy vibrates through my body. I soak it in gladly.

That was an excerpt from my journal today btw
so yeah the most journal-worthy part of my day was a trip to the dump. That sunset was pretty lit tho lol
I’ve decided that at least once a week if I don’t have any post ideas I’ll just post a couple paragraphs from my journal so you guys can know I’m not dead and stuff. Not sure if this is gonna work out but I might as well trycause I have no better ideas lmao.

Awkward Situations

So I’d say I’ve had my fair share of awkward situations for someone who only goes out 3 times a month. *cough* Well I mean some of these were over the internet but yeah they definitely still count as awkward…

  1. AWKWARD SITCHIATION NUMBAH UNO, A.K.A. I’m having an anxiety attack because I couldn’t get my fucking backpack

Last week when I was at me frens house I wanted to get something out of my backpack, which was in the other room, so I went “Hey, I’ll be back in a sec, I wanna show you something.” So I went out into the hallway and almost got to the other room, but their great grandma was just sitting in the middle of the hallway in her wheelchair, blocking the doorway.
She was inching slowly towards the room I just came out of, and she refused to let anyone help her (Not that I would’ve been able to help much, since I was standing in front of her and would’ve had to climb over her to reach the handles).
So I was essentially trapped, with my only option being go back without my backpack and wait 10 or so minutes for granny to get out of the hall. I know it sounds simple but it was extremely stressful, okay! I edged my way awkwardly back into the room and plopped myself down inconspiculously.
So yeah it ended fine but my damned social anxiety blew it way out of proportion so I was basically cowering in fear for like 15 seconds cause I was scared someone would notice I didn’t actually bring anything back and would ask what it was I wanted to show them. Logical, I know.

2. AWKWARD MOMENT NUMBER DUI, A.K.A. Crap they saw my sketchpad I have no friends anymore

Happened on the same day as the first one ^

My friends asked to look through one of my drawing pads
and I
said
yes.
It was extremely stressful okay you have no idea what it’s like unless you’re an artist. I literally ripped out a few drawings first cause hell naw I ain’t lettin’ anyone see my 3 AM couldn’t-sleep-drunk-on-sleep-deprivation-don’t-have-an-eraser-deserves-to-be-burned-in-fire anatomy sketches.
Of course they still saw this dumb comic I made that probably made them think I was a fucking weirdo but we’ll get to that another day. Or never.

3. AWKWARD THING NUMBAR TRI, A.K.A. How the hell am I suppose to interpret this

SO my friend and I were textng yesterday and I jokingly went “lol is it weird we talk more on here than in real life?”
and she replied “yes it is”
LIKE WHY DUDE
NO “lol” AFTEWARDS OR ANYTHING
HOW THE FUCK AM I SUPPOSED TO REPLY TO THAT
SHE HATES ME NOW DOESN’T SHE
I BET SHE DOESN’T REALLY THINK WE’RE FRIENDS HHHHHHHH I’M FUCKING SPIRALING HELP ME
I just replied with a thumbs up emoji. I totally handled it well. I need cookies and hugs now.
.
Yeh I got over it afterwards lol anxiety fucking sucks tho
.
.
.
Just to be clear I’m pretty sure none of those were actually that bad, but at the times of them happening, I felt really panicked and awkward and kind of wanted to curl up into a ball and hide in my hoodie. Unfortunately my hoodie was sitting in the clothes basket all the way on the other side of my room so I had to make due without. I’m so brave.
Also I relate to this meme on a spiritual level
I’ve even go the same face and everything. My self image is very healthy lol
Anyway, hasta la pasta my dudes

Empaths

Hola buenos dias and all that *le wavey wave*

Sooooooo

I was wondering

Have you guys ever heard of empaths? If you don’t know what empaths are, they’re basically people who feel the emotions of anyone near them as if they were their own. They sort of absorb negative emotions like sponges. Like if you meet one when you’re upset, you’ll start feeling better and they’ll feel worse. (they can also feel positive emotions but not as strongly) Totally awesome right very cool very cool

Anyway

I sort of found out I’m an empath like last week

So I went over to my friends house for Thanksgiving on Thursday, and all their relatives and stuff were there. Remember how a few posts ago I said my friends were having some family problems (someone kinda went to jail and stoof…) I could feel that. As soon as I set foot in the house, the hidden anger and confusion and sadness of 28 people hit me hard in the pit of my stomach. It made me feel pysically sick.

Everyone was smiling and laughing and telling jokes, but I could feel the negativity emenating from them and being drawn to me like a fucking magnet. I was trembling the whole time cause of how intense it was. It was fricken awesome lemme tell ya. Anyway, the next morning I literally had to cry for an hour to release all the aweful emotions I had sponged up at their house, I didn’t even feel sad, just bottled up like there was something trapped inside me.

After a little while of wondering what the fricken hecc happened to me, I did some digging and found out about empaths, and suddenly, everything clicked. All the stuff I read matched up perfectly with how I had been feeling. Here are the articles, by the way…

http://themindunleashed.com/2013/10/30-traits-of-empath.html
http://themindunleashed.com/2015/01/social-anxiety-may-associated-empath.htm

http://www.wisediaries.com/2017/04/got-social-anxiety-you-might-be-empath.html

https://www.learning-mind.com/social-phobia-empathic-sensitivity/
There were a few more but I can’t find them X’D

Oh yeah, at first I thought I had social anxiety (which is what I had been attributing my problems with public places to), but it doesn’t really mesh properly, since I lack some of the key components of social anxiety, such as being rejected earlier in life, and I only feel ‘anxious’ around certain people. 

So overall that was… An uncomfortable experience that made me feel sick and didn’t let me have fun with my friends, but I did some research and there’s a lot of things empaths can do to filter out other peoples emotions in a healthy way that doesn’t involve crying your eyes out for an hour everytime you see someone who’s going through a rough patch, which can be useful for people like me who don’t like feeling like crap all the time for no reason.

Anyway, lol sorry for the long post, lots of stuff to talked about

I am switching blogzzzz

HAI GUYSSSSSS

I have decided to make My Inexplicably Long Site Title mah new blog. Why? Because I am having a mid-life crisis……

My mom also deleted my blog because she found swearing in something i posted like a year ago. BUUT dis means I won’t have to go ‘UGH i need to post on Grace’s bloggggg so many blogggssss i need to post on’. PLUS dis site wont be ded anymore. CUS I’LL BE HERE OH YEAH

Image result for oh yeah gif

Not entirely sure what to talk about now….. SO. TV SHOW TIME

Now, normally I would be talking about The Office (best show ever btw) buuuuuut I finished it a while ago (cried so hard on the last episode they made it so happy-sad)

 

SO today I will be talking about a show called

*drumroll plz*

Suits

Image result for Suits season 1

Yes, yes it’s a show about lawyers. Yes i know, what am I doing watching a show about lawyers. I know.

But I’m telling you, it’s GOOD. watch it. now. just drop whatever you’re doing and go watch it.

So there’s a law firm, Pearson-Hardman, and there’s a lawyer at the firm called Harvey Specter, and there’s a kid (not kid to ME but everyone in the show calls him a kid. idk he’s like 20-something) called Mike Ross. I totally just pulled those names out of my head btw you should be proud of me. I would explain it more but I’m really just too lazy for dat, and I wouldn’t want to ruin it for you if you decide to watch it.

PLUS EVERYBODY IS REALLY GOOD-LOOKING IN THIS SHOW IDK 😆 😆 😆

I’m telling you tho.

Mike

Image result for Mike Ross

AAAAAH LOOK AT HIM HE’S SO BEAUTIFUL

Harvey (he’s old which is sad but he’s still good-looking)

Image result for harvey specter

Donna (secretary and mah FAVE CHARACTER AAAAH SHE IS SO PRETTY ((and guys im not gay okay I can just appreciate good-looking people)))

Image result for donna paulsen

I love her hair I wish MY hair looked like that…..

Jessica (de boss)

Image result for pearson suits

Rachel (de paralegal whatever that means) she jus got married to somebody called Henry. People keep saying it on the radio which is ANNOYING I MEAN JUST PLAY MUSIC GAWD but it’s still vewwy nice for her

Image result for rachel zane

And dere went 15 minutes of mah precious time. Well spent, I should think.

Welp, can’t think of what else to talk about (except for school, of course, but I ain’t gonna bore you with dat topic). I start guitar lessons today and I’m really worried because I haven’t practiced ALL SUMMER (there’s no lessons during summer) so when my teacher asks me if I practiced guitar this summer I’m gonna have to be like 😀 wellllll about thaaaaat.

AAAAAND i start GYMNASTICS on Thursday. yey. I don’t actually WANT to go to gymnastics because, hey, socializing with people my age, but since I’m not going to taekwondo anymore (sobbysob), I have to do something for PE. Which means gymnastics. Maybe I’m over-reacting and its gonna be great but I JUST REALLY HATE NEW THINGS THAT INVOLVE PEOPLE. Like when I started taekwondo I almost died. There’s just something about people that scares me.

Image result for people are scary gif

Me thinks this is teh longest post I’ve ever posted on dis site XD

And now I’m actually out of things to say so

byeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee